Leyton Orient Supporters Club

E10 5NF 

 

Privacy Policy

Note: All references to ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ etc refer to Leyton Orient Supporters Club.

 

There are six data protection principles that we must, and do, comply with. The personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

  • Collected only for legitimate purposes that have been clearly explained to you and not further processed in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to those purposes.

  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

  • Kept in a form that permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for those purposes.

  • Processed in a way that ensures appropriate security of the data.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on data protection sets out a number of different reasons we may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent - e.g. when you join the club or sign up to receive our newsletter or mailings either by email or by post. Where relevant, when collecting your personal data, we’ll make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

 

We also need your personal data to comply with obligations imposed on the club by its constitution. For example, we need your address so that we can send you details of our Annual General Meeting, or other general meetings required for the functioning of the club within its rules.

 

Legal compliance

We may be legally bound to collect and process your data. For example, if someone is involved in criminal activity or fraud, we may need to pass details to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate interest

We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running the Supporters Club.

 

How we collect your personal data

There are a number of ways in which we may collect information about you, including, but not limited to:

  • When you sign up as a member and provide your mailing address, email address, telephone numbers and other contact information.

  • When you email us/contact us through social media.

  • When you sign up for our newsletter.

  • When you complete a survey.

  • When you sign up for an event or coach travel

 

The type of personal data we collect:

The data we may collect includes your name, your age, your email address, phone number, postal address, date of birth, gender, social media account name(s)

 

How, why and for how long we use your personal data

We use your data to provide you with appropriate information about the Supporters Club and our activities.

 

The data privacy law allows this as part of our constitutional obligations and legitimate interest in understanding our members and providing the highest levels of service.

 

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. In the case of data collected as part of your membership application, this means only for the length of time you remain a member.

 

Each of our email newsletters has a link to unsubscribe at the bottom should you wish to opt out.

 

Accuracy of your data

Given the limited nature of the data we collect and hold on you, it is unlikely that any inaccuracies will be significant. However, if you are concerned that we may be holding inaccurate data, or you wish to update your data in any way, then please contact the Chairman of the Supporters Club.

 

Protection of your personal data

The security of your personal data is important, and we take care to handle and store it as best we can.

 

We do not store any bank or card details, no matter by which method you pay your subscription or for tickets for coach travel.

 

We also regularly assess the safety of our electronic storage in line with industry standards

 

Data processor

Data is processed by, or under the direction of, The Chairman of the Supporters Club and by other, relevant, management committee members.

 

We will never share your data with third parties without your written consent.

 

Complaints

 

If you are at all unhappy about the handling of your data, initially please advise the Chairman, or another management committee member of the Supporters Club. If they are unable to resolve your query or complaint, then you can send a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.